Welcome to the Addington School Governing Body

 

Please click here to read the minutes from the most recent Full Governing Body Meeting.

 

John Prior (Chair of Governors) - John was appointed as a co-opted governor when the governing body reconsituted in December 2014. Originally a governor since 1996, John's term of office will run until 10th December 2018.

John is chair of governors, chair of the Finance and Staffing committee and also sits on the Behaviour, Welfare, Health & Safety and Premises and the Teaching, Learning and Assessment committees. He has voting rights on all these committees.

Following a business career, he taught in a business school and is very interested in all aspects of teaching and learning. John’s hobbies include gardening and he has taken a keen interest in the development of the horticulture project.

John has no interests to declare.

 

Sara Attra (Headteacher) - Sara has been head teacher of Addington since January 2017. 
 
Sara sits on the Finance and Staffing committee, the Behaviour, Welfare, Health & Safety and Premises committee and the Teaching, Learning and Assessment committee.
 
Sara has no interests to declare
 
 
 
.
Dee Anderson - Dee was appointed as a co-opted governor when the governing body reconsituted in December 2014. Originally a community governor since May 2013, Dee's term of office will run until 10th December 2018.
 
Dee sits on the Teaching, Learning and Assessment Committee where she has voting rights.
 
She works for Marks and Spencer as a recruitment and school work experience co-ordinator and works closely with Addington via CBEBP to help the students complete placements with M&S.
 
Dee has no interests to declare.
 
 
Keith Baker (LA Appointed) - Keith is a governor appointed by Wokingham Borough Council and has been in place since 2006. His term will run until 4th September 2018.
 
Keith sits on the Behaviour, Welfare, Health & Safety and Premises and the Finance and Staffing committee where he has voting rights.
 
A retired IT professional Keith became interested in Addington School following a good friend's granddaughter starting at the school. Keith is a Borough and Town Councillor for North Wokingham. He is currently Leader of Woodley Town Council and on the Executive of Wokingham Borough Council with specific responsibility for Highways, Strategic Planning and Travellers. Outside of his extensive political activities he has been involved with a youth theatre group called Starmaker for over 18 years. For relaxation, when he has the time, he loves watching London Irish Rugby Club and visiting as many Greek islands as possible (currently nearly 30).
 
Keith has declared that he is an elected member and leader of the council for both Woodley Town Council and Wokingham Borough Council. He has also declared that he is director of Wokingham Holding Company, a housing company for council companies.
Jenny Tuck - Jenny was appointed as a co-opted governor in September 2017, having previously been an associate governor.
 
Jenny has no interest to declare.
 
Dave Robson - Dave was appointed as a co-opted governor when the governing body reconsituted in December 2014. Originally a Local Authority governor since 2010, Dave's term of office will run until 10th December 2018.
 
Dave is governor responsible for IT. He sits on the Finance and Staffing committee where he has voting rights.
 
Dave has a special interest in IT, having spent the majority of his career working in that area, initially for IBM and then for MARS. Now retired, he is a Trustee and voluntary IT Manager for the Berkshire MS Therapy Centre. Dave's main hobby is music and he plays the trombone in several local bands. He takes a keen interest in the music side of the school, therefore, in addition to an active involvement in IT decisions. He is passionate about the potential benefits of IT for children for all ages.
 
Dave has no interests to declare.
 
Hilary Rusher - Hilary was appointed as a co-opted governor when the governing body reconsituted in December 2014. Originally a non-teaching staff governor since September 2012, Hilary's term of office will run until 10th December 2018.
 
Hilary is the governor responsible for Health and Safety. She sits on the Finance and Staffing and the Behaviour, Welfare, Health & Safety and Premises committees where she has voting rights.
 
Hilary has worked at Addington since 2000 initially in class, and now works as a Behaviour Support Assistant. She really enjoys working at the school and sees being a governor as a different way to help not only the pupils but the school as a whole.
 
Hilary has three daughters who also work at the school.
Simone Pengraeve (Staff Representative) - Simone was elected as the staff representative governor in October 2017. Her term will run until 9th October 2021.
 
 
Simone has no interests to declare.
 
 
Mark Trepte (Parent Governor) - Mark is in his second term as a Parent Governor. He was first elected by the parents in February 2010 and his current term will run until 2nd February 2018.
 
Mark sits on the Finance and Staffing Committee as well as the Head Teacher's Performance Review Board.
 
"I first became a Governor because I believed in the ethos of the school and felt that one way to ensure it did not change was to get involved". Mark is the Production Director for a Maidenhead Technical Information company who, in 2013, were listed in the Sunday Times Top 100 Fast Track businesses.
 
Mark is married to Sarah Trepte who works in school as a Teaching Assistant. 
 

Sukhwinder Sondhi (Parent Governor) – Sukhwinder has been a parent governor, elected by parents, since November 2015. His current term will run until 23rd November 2019.

Sukhwinder chairs the Behaviour, Welfare, Health & Safety and Premises Committee where he has voting rights.

“In the short time that we have been part of the Addington community my family and I have been very impressed by the passion and drive of the Addington team. We have received great support and in turn I have been enthused to see how I can contribute to the on-going success of the school.”

Sukhwinder in his professional capacity is a Senior Commercial Contracts Manager at a global IT company with in excess of 10 years’ experience in front-line contract negotiations - he has a background in law and is a qualified accountant.

Sukhwinder has no interest to declare.

 

 

 

Christine Green (Parent Governor) - Christine was appointed as parent governor in December 2015 and her term will run until 16th December 2019.

Christine sits on the Teaching, Learning and Assessment Committee where she has voting rights and is lead governor for numeracy.

Christine has a background in Marketing and Sales Promotion.

Prior to being a Parent Governor at Addington School, Christine Green was a Community Governor and now an Associate Governor with interest in SEN at a Junior School in Bracknell. She has been a Governor since 2004 and helped started a Mini Apprentice Friday Lunchtime Club and Spelling Bee Competition at her Junior School.

She is also a NAS EarlyBird and EarlyBird Plus trainer. NAS EarlyBird and EarlyBird Plus is a 12 weeks course for Parent and Carer of children diagnosed with ASD under the age of 9.

Christine has no interests to declare.

 

 

Jane Sherwill (parent governor) - Jane was appointed as parent governor in January 2017 and her term will run until January 2021.

Jane sits on the Teaching, Learning and Assessment committee where she has voting rights.

Jane has been a teacher of classical ballet locally and abroad for 28 years, teaching all ages of children, adults and teachers. She now enjoys the challenge and diversity of cover teaching for a number of different local schools.

She has a child at Addington and three other children who attend local schools.  Jane’s hobbies are fitness and running inspired by her daughter.

She is looking forward to supporting the great team here at Addington.

Jane has no interests to declare.

  

 
Emily Marchant (Clerk) - Emily has been clerk to the governors at Addington since October 2016 and also works in the school as a member of the admin team.

  

Please click here to view governor attendance records.

Governors Area: Click here